Gunston Staff

Administration 7th Grade Team HILT World Languages Counseling Facilities
Main Office Staff 8th Grade Team Health & PE Library Student Services Cafeteria
6th Grade Team Interlude Electives Instructional Assistants Check In

Administration

Wiggins, L.Dr. Lori Wiggins
Principal
Curtis, S.Shana Curtis
Assistant Principal, 6th Grade
Flores, M.Marcelo Flores
Assistant Principal, 7th Grade
Seward, C.Carl Seward
Assistant Principal, 8th Grade
MiltonBriana Milton
Director of Counseling
HaleKatharine Hale
Instructional Technology Coordinator
Harris-Thomas, K.Kathy Harris-Thomas
Facilities Manager
MatosLuis Matos
Activities Coordinator

Back to top


Main Office Staff

BairesGeovanny Baires
Educational Administrative Coordinator
Dennis, B.Brittany Dennis
Treasurer
Rector, T.Tamika Rector
Educational Administrative Assistant
Villarroel, A.Andrea Villarroel
Educational Administrative Assistant
Basurto, I.Ingrid Basurto
Educational Administrative Assistant
new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgDiana Claro
School Based Substitute

Back to top


6th Grade Team

Alibrandi, V.Valerie Alibrandi
Math 6
Billeaudeaux, K.Kelle Billeaudeaux
Math 6
Chamorro, L.Luz Chamorro
Science
Cox, M.Maria Cox
Math 6
new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgMeredith Cruikshank
Reading
Divett, B.Brennan Divett
Social Studies
Fahmy, M.Marianne Fahmy
Science
Ford, M.Dr. Michael Ford
Science
new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgJody Gilmore
Social Studies
new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgSarah Greene
Science
PurmanKelly Horalek
Reading
new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgKimberly El Amrani
Reading
Johnsen, P.Patrick Johnsen
Math 6
McCarthy, D.Danielle McCarthy
Social Studies
MolinaElma Molina
Spanish Language Arts
new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgHelen O’Malley
Science
new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgKimberly Pearson
English
new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgAllison Rice
English
new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgNadia Robles
Immersion Science
new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgDakota Springston
Social Studies
Steele, D.Dr. David Steele
Reading
Tomala, F.Fabian Tomala
English
new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgMichelle Young-Hasberry
Math 6

Back to top


7th Grade Team

Aberdeen, B.Barry Aberdeen
Math
Beatty, B.Benjamin Beatty
English
Brown, CCoretta Brown
English
new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgKathryn Brown
Science
CampbellAlmarie Campbell
Math 7
new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgMary Doherty
Instructional Studies
GarrisonGinoris Garrison
Spanish Language Arts
new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgJeannie Hodge
Science, English
House, R.Richard House
Social Studies
Kell, M.Mary Kell
Social Studies
Mamo, S.Selam Mamo
Math
Negron Monllor, L.Laura Negron-Monllor
Immersion Social Studies
new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgAnnette Ong
Science
new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgKevin Parks
Social Studies
new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgCherie Phipps
Reading
new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgEmily Primmer
Math
new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgRocio Quiroga Velasquez
Science
White, J.Jennifer Smith
English
new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgMaureen Thompson
Science
WashingtonJawana Washington
Math

Back to top


8th Grade Team

Archer, L.Leonda Archer
Math
Beatty, B.Benjamin Beatty
English
new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgKathryn Brown
Science
new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgJamie Cooke
Math, Social Studies
new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgBrittany Copeland
Math, Science
Durflinger, B.Brandon Durflinger
Social Studies
Gollopp, D.Dena Gollopp
Spanish Language Arts
Helms, P.Paxton Helms
Immersion Social Studies
PurmanKelly Horalek
Reading
House, R.Richard House
Social Studies
HymanAnthony Hyman
Math
JohnsonLateefah Johnson
English
JonesCharlene Jones
Math
Lucchesi, D.Donna Lucchesi
Life Skills
Marinucci, B.Beth Marinucci
English
O'Dea, L.Laura O’Dea
English
new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgAnnette Ong
Science
RiveraMirna Rivera
HILT English
Robles, N.Nadia Robles
Immersion Science
WashingtonJawana Washington
Math

Back to top


Montessori

HambletonNicole Hambleton
English, Social Studies
Joshi, N.Nikole Joshi
Math, Science
massey.jpgDr. Linda Massey
Reading
new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgVance Page
English, Social Studies
Schwab, K.Kathleen Schwab
Math, Science

Back to top


HILT

GomezMaria Gomez
Enlgish, Reading
Graham, A.Amy Graham
Math
GreeneSarah Greene
Science
new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgAmy Langrehr
HILTX A and B English and Reading
O'Dea, L.Laura O’Dea
English, HILTX A and B Reading
new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgKevin Parks
Social Studies
RossStephen Ross
Social Studies
new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgErica Russell
English and Reading

Back to top


Interlude

DayneDr. Damali Dayne
Teacher
Ratliff, T.Tiffany Ratliff
Long Term Substitute

 

Back to top


Health & Physical Education (P.E.)

AbdeljawadSomer Abdeljawad new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgBrittany Gilreath Johnson, F.Farrah Johnson new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgJames Kolody
Mannos, P.Phillip Mannos Merck, J.Josh Merck Ruck, M.Michael Ruck

Back to top


Electives

Costner, H.Harry Costner
Video Journalism
Cotton, E.Emily Cotton
Art
Kamenski, E.Erik Kamenski
Instrumental Music – Band, Guitar
new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgPhaedra Long
Instrumental Music – Orchestra
Paterno, T.Topher Paterno
Tech Ed
Saunders, J.Jenny Saunders
F.A.C.S.
new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgDr. Eunita Winkey
Computer Technology & Science
Wittig, C.Caitlin Wittig
Theater Arts
McClay, C.Caleb McClay
Chorus

Back to top


World Languages

Abdulkareem, L.Wasan Al Qaisi
Arabic
Daulon, S.Silvina Daulon
Spanish
Easaw, Y.Yvonne Easaw
Spanish
Egbert, E.Elizabeth Egbert
Latin
Herzog, M.Maren Herzog
French
Rojas Garcia, P.Patricia Rojas Garcia
Spanish I

Back to top


Library

Quinn, C.Carrieann Quinn
Librarian
Shanker, J.Jenny Shanker
Librarian/Webmaster
Muntain, W.Westen Muntain
Library Assistant
RRRichard Roberts
Library Assistant/Webmaster

Back to top


Instructional Assistants

Alfaro, R.Roxana Alfaro new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgBerdina Crawley new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgAmaziah Diggs new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgCarolyn Johnson
MillogoPhillippe Millogo Morrissey, K.Kevin Morrissey Mullins, K.Karen Mullins Reyes, J.Juan Reyes
Roberts, T.Tony Roberts Ross, A.Andrea Ross Taylor, K.Karen Taylor Thames, C.Carmen Thames
WeldeLisa Welde

Back to top


Counseling

Milton, B.Briana Milton
Director of Counseling
Jefferson, E.Eric Jefferson
6th Grade Counselor
King, S.Samantha King
6th Grade Montessori Counselor
Kolody, S.Sharon Kolody
7th Grade Counselor
Carr, L.Lindsay Carr
8th Grade Counselor
Cordero, M.Marlene Cordero
HILT Counselor
new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgHiwot Gizachew
Interlude Therapist
Zorilla, V.Vanessa Zorilla Zuniga
Substance Abuse Counselor
Greenwood, C.Colleen Greenwood
Social Worker
Jackson, T.Takiya Jackson
School Psychologist
Sturivant, C.Cynthia Sturdivant
Registrar
Gonzalez, K.Katherine Gonzalez
Bilingual Family Resource Assistant

Back to top


Student Services

new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgJessica Davis
Speech Pathologist
new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgJessica Galvez
Nurse
new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgFatima Moghrabi
Clinic Aide
new_hornet_sm_lft.jpg
Occupational Therapist
new_hornet_sm_lft.jpg
SPED Coordinator
new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgRula Minawi
Community in Schools Coordinator
new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgDet. Leo Bello
Student Resource Officer
Shantha SmithDr. Shantha SmithEquity and Excellence Coordinator new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgStacy Peterson
Math Coach
McGuire, S.Suzette McGuire
Testing Coordinator
Steele, D.Dr. David Steele
Resource Teacher for the Gifted

Back to top


Check In (After School Program)

EllisSteve Ellis
Supervisor
McAllisterPing McAllister
Aide
new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgWill Ashby
Aide

Back to top


Facilities

Harris-Thomas, K.Kathy Harris-Thomas
Facilities Manager
new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgAdriano Borruto
Facilities Administrative Assistant
new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgRobert Dillard
Maintenance Supervisor
Johnnie JonesJohnnie Jones
Maintenance Supervisor
new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgMorgan Phillips
Building Mechanic
new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgGary Poole
Building Engineer
new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgGabriel Herrera
Custodian
HuntKeenan Hunt
Custodian
new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgJoanita Jewell
Custodian
new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgJose Orellana Melendez
Custodian
Palmer-KirklandStephanie Palmer-Kirkland
Custodian
new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgErlis Ramirez
Custodian
new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgCindy Walker
Custodian

Back to top


Cafeteria

Lopez, R.Rene Lopez
Cafeteria Manager
Catania, P.Phil Catania
Lunchroom Attendant
new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgWill Ashby
Lunchroom Attendant

Back to top