Gunston Staff

Administration 7th Grade Team HILT World Languages Counseling Facilities
Main Office Staff 8th Grade Team Health & PE Library Student Services Cafeteria
6th Grade Team Interlude Electives Instructional Assistants Check In

Administration

Wiggins, L.Dr. Lori Wiggins
Principal
Curtis, S.Shana Curtis
Assistant Principal, 6th Grade
Flores, M.Marcelo Flores
Assistant Principal, 7th Grade
Seward, C.Carl Seward
Assistant Principal, 8th Grade
MiltonBriana Milton
Director of Counseling
Harris-Thomas, K.Kathy Harris-Thomas
Facilities Manager
MatosLuis Matos
Activities Coordinator

Back to top


Main Office Staff

BairesGeovanny Baires
Educational Administrative Coordinator
Dennis, B.Brittany Dennis
Treasurer
Rector, T.Tamika Rector
Educational Administrative Assistant
Villarroel, A.Andrea Villarroel
Educational Administrative Assistant

Back to top


6th Grade Team

Alibrandi, V.Valerie Alibrandi
Math 6
Billeaudeaux, K.Kelle Billeaudeaux
Math 6
Chamorro, L.Luz Chamorro
Science
Cox, M.Maria Cox
Math 6
CruikshankMeredith Cruikshank
Reading
Divett, B.Brennan Divett
Social Studies
Fahmy, M.Marianne Fahmy
Science
Ford, M.Dr. Michael Ford
Science
GilmoreJody Gilmore
Social Studies
GreeneSarah Greene
Science
PurmanKelly Horalek
Reading
new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgKimberly El Amrani
Reading
Johnsen, P.Patrick Johnsen
Math 6
McCarthy, D.Danielle McCarthy
Social Studies
MolinaElma Molina
Spanish Language Arts
new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgHelen O’Malley
Science
new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgKimberly Pearson
English
new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgAlison Rice
English
Robles, N.Nadia Robles
Immersion Science
SpringstonDakota Springston
Social Studies
Steele, D.Dr. David Steele
Reading
Tomala, F.Fabian Tomala
English
new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgMichelle Young-Hasberry
Math 6

Back to top


7th Grade Team

Aberdeen, B.Barry Aberdeen
Math
BeattyBenjamin Beatty
English
Brown, CCoretta Brown
English
new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgKathryn Brown
Science
CampbellAlmarie Campbell
Math 7
DohertyMary Doherty
Instructional Studies
GarrisonGinoris Garrison
Spanish Language Arts
new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgJeannie Hodge
Science, English
House, R.Richard House
Social Studies
Kell, M.Mary Kell
Social Studies
Mamo, S.Selam Mamo
Math
Negron Monllor, L.Laura Negron-Monllor
Immersion Social Studies
new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgAnnette Ong
Science
new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgKevin Parks
Social Studies
new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgCherie Phipps
Reading
new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgEmily Primmer
Math
new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgRocio Quiroga Velasquez
Science
White, J.Jennifer Smith
English
new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgMaureen Thompson
Science
WashingtonJawana Washington
Math

Back to top


8th Grade Team

Archer, L.Leonda Archer
Math
BeattyBenjamin Beatty
English
new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgKathryn Brown
Science
CookeJamie Cooke
Math, Social Studies
new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgBrittany Copeland
Math, Science
Durflinger, B.Brandon Durflinger
Social Studies
Gollopp, D.Dena Gollopp
Spanish Language Arts
Helms, P.Paxton Helms
Immersion Social Studies
PurmanKelly Horalek
Reading
House, R.Richard House
Social Studies
HymanAnthony Hyman
Math
JohnsonLateefah Johnson
English
JonesCharlene Jones
Math
Lucchesi, D.Donna Lucchesi
Life Skills
Marinucci, B.Beth Marinucci
English
O'Dea, L.Laura O’Dea
English
new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgAnnette Ong
Science
RiveraMirna Rivera
HILT English
Robles, N.Nadia Robles
Immersion Science
WashingtonJawana Washington
Math

Back to top


Montessori

HambletonNicole Hambleton
Math, Science
Joshi, N.Nikole Joshi
Math, Science

Kara Garcia

Kara Rochester-Garcia
English, Social Studies

Shilo Lucyk

Shilo Lucyk
English, Social Studies

Schwab, K.Kathleen Schwab
Math, Science

Back to top


HILT

GomezMaria Gomez
Enlgish, Reading
Graham, A.Amy Graham
Math
GreeneSarah Greene
Science
LangrehrAmy Langrehr
HILTX A and B English and Reading
O'Dea, L.Laura O’Dea
English, HILTX A and B Reading
new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgKevin Parks
Social Studies
RossStephen Ross
Social Studies
new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgErica Russell
English and Reading

Back to top


Interlude

DayneDr. Damali Dayne
Teacher

 

Back to top


Health & Physical Education (P.E.)

AbdeljawadSomer Abdeljawad GilreathBrittany Gilreath Johnson, F.Farrah Johnson new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgJames Kolody
Mannos, P.Phillip Mannos MerckJosh Merck Ruck, M.Michael Ruck

Back to top


Electives

Costner, H.Harry Costner
Video Journalism
Cotton, E.Emily Cotton
Art
Randall StewartRandall Stewart
Instrumental Music – Band, Guitar
new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgPhaedra Long
Instrumental Music – Orchestra
Paterno, T.Topher Paterno
Tech Ed
Saunders, J.Jenny Saunders
F.A.C.S.
new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgDr. Eunita Winkey
Computer Technology & Science
Wittig, C.Caitlin Wittig
Theater Arts
McClay, C.Caleb McClay
Chorus

Back to top


World Languages

Abdulkareem, L.Wasan Al Qaisi
Arabic

new_hornet_sm_lft.jpg

Sandra Gonzalez
Spanish

Easaw, Y.Yvonne Easaw
Spanish
Egbert, E.Elizabeth Egbert
Latin
Herzog, M.Maren Herzog
French
Rojas Garcia, P.Patricia Rojas Garcia
Spanish I

Back to top


Library

Quinn, C.Carrieann Quinn
Librarian

new_hornet_sm_lft.jpg

Katie Yu
Librarian

Muntain, W.Westen Muntain
Library Assistant

Back to top


Instructional Assistants

Alfaro, R.Roxana Alfaro new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgAmaziah Diggs new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgCarolyn Johnson MillogoPhillippe Millogo
Morrissey, K.Kevin Morrissey Mullins, K.Karen Mullins Roberts, T.Tony Roberts Ross, A.Andrea Ross
Taylor, K.Karen Taylor Thames, C.Carmen Thames WeldeLisa Welde

Back to top


Counseling

Milton, B.Briana Milton
Director of Counseling

Carr, L.

Lindsay Carr
6th Grade Counselor

King, S.Samantha King
6th Grade Montessori Counselor

Jefferson, E.

Eric Jefferson
7th Grade Counselor

Kolody, S.

Sharon Kolody
8th Grade Counselor

Cordero, M.Marlene Cordero
HILT Counselor
GizachewHiwot Gizachew
Interlude Therapist
Zorilla, V.Vanessa Zorilla Zuniga
Substance Abuse Counselor

new_hornet_sm_lft.jpg

Kate Karns
Social Worker

Jackson, T.Takiya Jackson
School Psychologist
Sturivant, C.Cynthia Sturdivant
Registrar

new_hornet_sm_lft.jpg

Diana Claro
Bilingual Family Resource Assistant

Back to top


Student Services

new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgJessica Davis
Speech Pathologist
new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgJessica Galvez
Nurse
new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgFatima Moghrabi
Clinic Aide
new_hornet_sm_lft.jpg
Occupational Therapist
new_hornet_sm_lft.jpg
SPED Coordinator
new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgRula Minawi
Community in Schools Coordinator
new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgDet. Leo Bello
Student Resource Officer
Shantha SmithDr. Shantha Smith
Equity and Excellence Coordinator
new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgStacy Peterson
Math Coach

new_hornet_sm_lft.jpg

Coretta Brown
Testing Coordinator

Michelle Cottrell Williams

Michelle Cottrell-Williams
Resource Teacher for the Gifted

Back to top


Check In (After School Program)

EllisSteve Ellis
Supervisor
McAllisterPing McAllister
Aide

Back to top


Facilities

Harris-Thomas, K.Kathy Harris-Thomas
Facilities Manager
BorrutoAdriano Borruto
Facilities Administrative Assistant
new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgRobert Dillard
Maintenance Supervisor
Johnnie JonesJohnnie Jones
Maintenance Supervisor
new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgMorgan Phillips
Building Mechanic
new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgGary Poole
Building Engineer
new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgBrian Contreras
Custodian
new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgElon Gant
Custodian
new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgGabriel Herrera
Custodian
HuntKeenan Hunt
Custodian
new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgJoanita Jewell
Custodian
Palmer-KirklandStephanie Palmer-Kirkland
Custodian
new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgErlis Ramirez
Custodian
new_hornet_sm_lft.jpgCindy Walker
Custodian

Back to top


Cafeteria

Lopez, R.Rene Lopez
Cafeteria Manager

Back to top